An Intercom Fin alternative that bills per message

Fin is the Intercom AI agent. It costs $0.99 for each conversation it resolves, on top of Intercom helpdesk seats from $29 a month. Yoonoo is only the AI chatbot, billed per message at $2 per 1,000.

Prices from intercom.com/pricing, checked October 2026

Pick yoonoo if
  • your traffic is low or uneven, and you'd rather pay per message than per month
  • you want answers inline inside your docs as well as in a bubble
  • you'd rather not pay for seats, feature tiers or a yearly contract
Pick Intercom Fin if
  • you run a support team and want Fin and human agents in one inbox with ticketing
  • you need the AI agent on email, WhatsApp, SMS, Slack or phone, not only website chat
  • you want the AI to take actions in other systems through Procedures and data connectors

What it costs at your traffic

Monthly usageYoonooIntercom Fin
500 messages, 50 pages$6 / mo$1 messages + $5 page plan$217 / mo1 Essential seat + 190 outcomes (250 conversations, 76% resolved)
3,000 messages, 300 pages$26 / mo$6 messages + $20 page plan$1,158 / mo1 Essential seat + 1,140 outcomes at $0.99
20,000 messages, 1,000 pages$70 / mo$40 messages + $30 page plan$7,553 / mo1 Essential seat + 7,600 outcomes at $0.99

Intercom Fin: one Essential helpdesk seat at the new-customer monthly price ($29, list $39; 1 seat minimum) plus $0.99 per outcome, counting 2 visitor questions per conversation and the 76% average resolution rate Fin publishes. A conversation counts as resolved when the visitor does not ask for more help after the answer. Fin on another helpdesk is sold through sales: $49/mo base with 50 outcomes, then $0.99 each. Yoonoo: messages at $0.002 each, averaged per month (packs start at 5,000 messages for $10 and never expire), plus the page plan that fits. All prices are for monthly billing.

Feature by feature

FeatureYoonooIntercom Fin
Pricing model$0.002 per message, packs from 5,000 messages for $10$0.99 per resolved conversation plus seats
Team seatsOne login per account, no seat pricingPaid per seat, $29-$139/mo by plan; 1 seat minimum
Free startSetup and 10 pages free14-day trial, no card needed
Train on a website crawlYesYes, website sync
PDF and TXT uploadYes, up to 10 MB per filePDF and DOCX, up to 45 MB, 100 files
Inline embed in a pageYes, with suggested questionsCustom UI via the Fin Agent API, by request
Unused creditsNever expireNo credits; outcomes billed after use
API accessYesFin Agent API, access via your accounts team
Channels beyond the websiteAPI onlyEmail, WhatsApp, SMS, Slack, Instagram, Messenger, voice
Human live chat inboxNoYes, shared inbox on every plan
Ticketing and help deskNoYes, ticketing and help center from Essential

Switching questions

What counts as a Fin outcome?

A conversation where Fin answers and the visitor does not ask for more help, including one where they simply leave for 24 hours, or where Fin completes a Procedure that hands off to your team. Each is $0.99, charged once per conversation. yoonoo charges $0.002 per message instead.

Which one is cheaper?

At every volume in the table, yoonoo. For 500 messages a month, Fin on one Essential seat comes to about $217, against $6; at 20,000 messages, about $7,553 against $70. That assumes 2 questions per conversation and the 76% average resolution rate Fin publishes. The Fin price includes a full helpdesk.

Can I use Fin without the Intercom helpdesk?

Yes, on Zendesk, Salesforce, HubSpot and other helpdesks, through Intercom sales: a $49/mo base plan with 50 outcomes, then $0.99 each.

Sources: intercom.com/pricing, fin.ai/pricing, Fin help: pricing and outcomes, Fin help: content types (document upload), Fin help: sync websites, Fin help: Fin Agent API, fin.ai (76% average resolution rate)

Try it on your docs

Free to set up. 5,000 messages for $10 when you want it to answer.

See pricing